CBSE

Board Exam 2017 Class 10 Class 12 Highlights

Board Exam 2017 Class 10 Class 12 Highlights Centres Registered Candidate Instruction Details Census Differently Abled category

Board Exam 2017 Class 10 Class 12 Highlights School Centres Registered Candidate Instruction Details Census Differently Abled category

08th March 2017

Press Note

Pre – Examination Highlights – 2017

Date of Examination Class XII09.03.2017 to 29.04.2017

09.03.2017 to 10.04.2017 Date of Examination Class X (Scheme II)/(Board Based)

15.03.2017 onwards (Scheme I)/(School Based)

Number of Registered Candidates:

ExaminationCategory20162017% Increase
SchoolBoardSchoolBoardSchoolBoard
BasedBasedBasedBasedBasedBased
SecondaryBoys4404594524214733395158917.4614.03
School
Girls2927963136173081243706155.2418.17
Examination
7332557660387814638865066.5715.73
Class XTotal
ExaminationCategory20162017% Increase
Sr. School CertificateBoys6212596388652.76
ExaminationClass
Girls4466414600262.91
XII
Total106790010988912.82

 

Number of Registered Candidates (All Regions):

Class X

Secondary School Examination Class X 2017
Regional OfficesSchool BasedBoard Based
BoysGirlsTotalBoysGirlsTotal
Ajmer4985526837766926105841285102343
Bhubaneshwar152311010225333274042039147795
Panchkula82605474321300376560045263110863
Delhi1241441142532383977029062910133200
Guwahati8535556714102272382588353121
Chennai142419912241538856565836154401
Patna3914119409585507594739104115051
Allahabad7422537420111645427542227365027
Thiruvananthapuram326923555624336243304066664
Dehradun620933483796930234111463038041
Total473339308124781463515891370615886506

Class XII

Regional OfficesSr. School Certificate Examination Class XII 2017
BoysGirlsTotal
Ajmer7786153588131449
Bhubaneshwar338792504858927
Panchkula10859175966184557
Delhi134137124184258321
Guwahati270602481451874
Chennai336502536459014
Patna525792832080899
Allahabad8373744163127900
Thiruvananthapuram180851741035495
Dehradun6928641169110455
Total6388654600261098891

Total Number of candidates under Differently Abled category (All Regions) 2017

Class X

Number of candidates under Differently Abled category (Class X)

Regional OfficesAutisticVisuallyHearingPhysicallySpasticDyslexicsTotal
impairedimpairedhandicapped
Ajmer121271531528245
Bhubaneshwar51154061885
Panchkula6192113846102332
Delhi12438195466804731664
Guwahati768393669
Chennai14403619822389699
Patna2616104153146
Allahabad216331321714214
Thiruvananthapuram62213615333440
Dehradun2101410445125381
Total57680358143525414914275
Class XII
Number of candidates under Differently Able category (Class XII)
Regional OfficesAutisticVisuallyHearingPhysicallySpasticDyslexicsTotal
impairedimpairedhandicapped
Ajmer42411118819184
Bhubaneshwar5104414367
Panchkula421151232945237
Delhi12358127293372391066
Guwahati4116300253
Chennai5151289593219
Patna040173226
Allahabad0122372659
Thiruvananthapuram074355308359
Dehradun03312951275227
Total344951938781057922497

Total Number of Schools and Centres

Class X

Regional Offices20162017
No. ofNo. ofNo. ofNo. of
CentresSchoolsCentresSchools
Ajmer51719175782132
Bhubaneshwar186821198872
Panchkula49126535062814
Delhi (Including Foreign)691 (74)2212 (171)701 (70)2230 (175)
Guwahati323860338886
Chennai61521556492398
Patna2399982481054
Allahabad20910133001393
Thiruvananthapuram20112271991260
Dehradun27514532591324
Total374715309397616363
Class XII
Regional Offices20162017
No. ofNo. ofNo. ofNo. of
CentresSchoolsCentresSchools
Ajmer47614694921542
Bhubaneshwar170514186563
Panchkula44519874692109
Delhi (Including Foreign)686 (65)1775 (122)680 (64)1807 (126)
Guwahati282447293461
Chennai459874466935
Patna214604218633
Allahabad207730289998
Thiruvananthapuram163616167613
Dehradun25511052421017
Total335710121350210678

 

Number of Registered Candidates in Delhi (School Category wise):

Registered Candidates
20162017
CategoryClass XClass X
SchoolBoardClass XIISchoolBoardClass
BasedBasedBasedBasedXII
Independent716463314910671171847102130103874
Delhi –Govt./Govt. Aided1468661102514889516273411660139631
Outside India (Country wise breakup)
Gulf3763184031414237351925814639
Other countries5716515881152177

Number of Examination centres Outside India (Gulf and Other countries):

Number of Examination centres
20162017
Class XClass XIIClass XClass XII
Gulf65566358
Other countries8676
Number of centres under Differently Able category (All Regions) 2017
Regional Offices20162017
Class XClass XIIClass XClass XII
Ajmer151130169141
Bhubaneshwar87185251
Panchkula169143157145
Delhi340331431325
Guwahati38404539
Chennai242132255112
Patna966910219
Allahabad888311342
Thiruvananthapuram1207410865
Dehradun1209910694

Preparations for smooth conduct of 2017 Examinations

OASIS as a facilitator

The CBSE Online Affiliated Schools’ Information System (OASIS) was introduced with the intent to increase transparency and up scaling the facilities for public with the help of advance technology.

The information so collected through OASIS has been used for several crucial and important exam related activities while fixing up the centres based on the location, infrastructure, availability of academic and non-academic faculty for better supervision, invigilation and evaluation.

Exam Centre Locator – another first by the Board

The information provided online by the schools through OASIS software has helped the Board in mapping the schools using the latitude and longitude information fetched from the geo tagged photographs of schools which has further been developed in the Exam Centre Locator software.

The Exam Locator App helps students to quickly know the exam centre on the basis of Roll Number. A student can easily find the address, images and geo location of the designated exam centre on the map and know how to reach. A student or a parent has to register once only either through mobile number or E-mail ID to receive an OTP (One time password) number. The OTP will help log on to the Centre Locator App. (The App can be downloaded from CBSE website also.)

Other arrangements:

  • The centre material has been dispatched to all the examination centres.
  •  Admit cards have been downloaded by all Schools.
  •  Full time observers will be appointed at sensitive centres by the Board.
  •  Arrangements with the state authorities and local police have been finalized to ensure trouble free examinations throughout the country.
  •  Centre Superintendent(s) have been asked to approach the local police authorities for ensuring that adequate police force is made available at the place of custody of the question papers and the examination centres. The state Law enforcing agencies have also been requested to provide adequate police force at the place of custody of question papers and the examination centres.
  • Scanned photographs of Private candidates have been provided on admission cards to avoid impersonation or any other possible use of unfair means.
  •  The sealed question paper packets will be opened in the presence of at least four Assistant Superintendents-one of them would be from the school other than the examination centre as a witness.
  • CBSE has a 3 tier arrangement for surprise checking:

 CBSE flying squads

  • Flying squads from Directorate of Education, Delhi
  • Special observers from outside.
  • Observers have been appointed to oversee the conduct of practical examination for class XII this year also.
  •  Chief Nodal Practical Supervisors have been appointed this year also to monitor the proper conduct of practical examinations for class XII.
  •  District level committees were constituted to suggest schools with adequate infrastructure for fixing up of examination centres. This will facilitate smooth conduct of examinations.
  •  Observation Schedules: To give fair deal to the question papers and redress genuine grievances of the students, observation schedules have been sent to all the schools to record and forward their suggestions within 24 hours of the conduct of examination so that these can be considered by the expert group while preparing the marking schemes.
  •  Mandatory evaluation: Teachers selected for evaluation work have to report on the appointed date and time failing which a mention will be made in their annual records. Non-release of teachers by any school may lead to withholding the result of the defaulting institution. The Board may also consider and initiate disaffiliation proceedings. However, those extending willing and effective cooperation will also find a mention in their personal records.
  • Exemptions for the differently able candidates
  • Details regarding exemptions for differently able candidates are available on the CBSE website www.cbse.nic.in circular no. CBSE/COORD/112233/2016 dated 24.01.2017.

The Chairman Sh. R K Chaturvedi and Controller of Examinations, Sh. K K Choudhury extend their warmest wishes to all the candidates for success in the forthcoming examinations.

Rama Sharma

Public Relations Officer

Related Posts: CBSE CIRCULAR, Academic Circular, Affiliation Circular, Latest Circular

Leave a Reply