IES Indian Engineering ServicesUPSC Exam RecruitmentUPSC EXAMS

IES Preliminary 2018 Syllabus, Eligibility Conditions, Fees Apply, Last Date Engineering Services Preliminary 2018

IES Eligibility Criteria IES Preliminary 2018 Written Result Engineering Services Preliminary Results 2018 IES Main 2018 Syllabus, Eligibility Conditions, Fees Apply, Last Date Engineering Services Main 2018

IES Preliminary 2018 Syllabus, Eligibility Conditions, Fees Apply, Last Date Engineering Services Preliminary 2018

IES Preliminary2018 Syllabus, Eligibility Conditions, Fees Apply, Last Date Engineering Services Preliminary 2018

IES Preliminary 2018 Syllabus, Eligibility Conditions, Fees Apply, Last Date Engineering Services Preliminary 2018

Date of Notification27/09/2017
Date of Commencement of Examination07/01/2018
Duration of ExaminationOne Day
Last Date for Receipt of Applications23/10/2017 – 6:00pm
Date of Upload27/09/2017
Download Notification

IES Preliminary 2018 Syllabus, Eligibility Conditions, Fees Apply, Last Date Engineering Services Preliminary 2018 Fictitious fee 

Document TypeDocumentDate of Upload
Fictitious FeePDF icon Ficfee_ESE_2018_Engl.pdf27/10/2017
NoticePDF icon e_AC_Notice_ESEP_18_Engl.pdf14/12/2017
e – Admit Card11/12/2017
Question PaperPDF icon Civil Engineering PaperPDF icon Electrical Engineering PaperPDF icon Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering PaperPDF icon General Studies and Engineering Aptitude PaperPDF icon Mechanical Engineering Paper12/01/2018
Written ResultPDF icon WR_ESEP-18_Engl.pdf17/02/2018

IES Preliminary 2018 Question Paper Previous Year Paper

IES Preliminary 2018 Question Paper Previous Year Paper Civil Electrical E&T Engineering Services Main 2017 Electrical Mechanical Electronics and Telecommunication

 

LAST DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF APPLICATIONS IES Preliminary 2018 Engineering Services Preliminary 2018

The Online Applications can be filled upto 23rd October 2017 till 18:00 Hours after which the link will be disabled.

How To Apply IES Preliminary 2018 Engineering Services Preliminary 2018

INSTRUCTIONS TO THE CANDIDATES FOR FILLING ONLINE APPLICATIONS IES Preliminary 2018 Engineering Services Preliminary 2018

Candidates must apply Online by using the Website www.upsconline.nic.in. Salient Features of the system of Online Application Form are given here under :

  • Detailed instructions for filling up Online Applications are available on the above mentioned website.
  • Candidates will be required to complete the Online Application Form containing two stages viz. Part‐I and Part‐II as per the instructions available in the above mentioned site through drop down menu.
  • The candidates are required to pay a fee of Rs. 200/‐ (Rupees Twp Hundred Only) [excepting Female/SC/ST/PH candidates who are exempted from payment of fee] either by remitting the money in any branch of SBI by cash, or by using net banking facility of State Bank of India or by using any Visa/Master Credit/Debit Card.
  • Before starting filling up Online Application, a candidate must have his/ her photograph and signature duly scanned in the .jpg format in such a manner that each file should not exceed 40 KB each and must not be less than 3 KB in size for the photograph and 1 KB for the signature.
  • The Online applications(Part I and II) can be filled from 27th September 2017 to 23rd October, 2017 till 18:00 Hours, after which link will be disabled.
  • Applicants should avoid submitting multiple applications. However, if due to any unavoidable circumstances any applicant submits multiple applications then he must ensure that the applications with higher RID is complete in all respects.
  • In case of multiple applications, the applications with higher RID shall be entertained by the Commission and fee paid against one RID shall not be adjusted against any other RID.
  • The applicants must ensure that while filling their application form, they are providing their valid and active e‐mail IDs as the Commission may use electronic mode of communication while contacting them. The Applicants are advised to check their emails at regular intervals and ensure that the email address ending with @nic.in are directed to their inbox folder and not to the SPAM folder or any other folder. Candidates are strongly advised to apply Online well in time without waiting for the last date for submission of Online Application.

 

ELIGIBILITY CONDITIONS IES Preliminary 2018 Engineering Services Preliminary 2018

(I) Nationality:

A candidate must be either:

(a) a citizen of India, or

(b) a subject of Nepal, or

(c) a subject of Bhutan, or

(d) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before the 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or

 (e) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka or East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire and Ethiopia or from Vietnam with the intention of permanently setting in India.

 Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d) and (e) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

 A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary, may be admitted to the examination but the offer of appointment may be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate has been issued to him/her by the Government of India.

 (II) Age Limits  IES Preliminary 2018 Engineering Services Preliminary 2018

 (a)A candidate for this examination must have attained the age of 21 years and must not have attained the age of 30 years on the 1st August, 2018 i.e., he/she must have been born not earlier than 2nd August, 1988 and not later than 1st August, 1997.

 (b) The upper age‐limit of 30 years will be relaxable upto 35 years in the case of Government servants of the following categories, if they are employed in a Department/ Office under the control of any of the authorities mentioned in column 1 below and apply for admission to the examination for all or any of the Service(s)/Post(s) mentioned in column 2, for which they are otherwise eligible.

  • A candidate who holds substantively a permanent post in the particular Department/Office concerned. This relaxation will not be admissible to a probationer appointed against a permanent post in the Department/Office during the period of his probation. However, this relaxation will be admissible to a probationer so appointed provided he/she already retains a lien on a permanent post in a Department/Office under the control of any of the authorities mentioned in column 1 below.
  • A candidate who has been continuously in a temporary service on a regular basis in the particular Department/Office for at least 3 years on the 1st August, 2018.

 

Column 1Column 2
Ministry of Railways (Railway Board)I.R.S.E.
I.R.S.M.E.
I.R.S.E.E.
I.R.S.S.E.
I.R.S.S.
Directorate General Ordnance FactoriesI.O.F.S. Group ‘A’
Central Electricity AuthorityC.P.E.S. Gr ‘A’ & C.P.E.S. Gr ‘B’
Ministry of Road Transport and HighwaysCentral Engineering Service (Roads) Gr. ‘A’

 

Ministry of Telecommunication andEngineer in Indian Radio Regulatory Service Gr ‘A’
Information Technology, Deptt. ofIndian Telecommunication Service Group ‘A’,
TelecommunicationJ.T.O. (G.C.S. Gr. ‘B’)
Central Water CommissionCentral Water Engineering Service Gr ‘A’
Border Roads OrganisationBRES Gr. ‘A’
Military Engineer ServicesIndian Defence Service of Engineers (lDSE) Group ‘A’
The Corps of Electronics and MechanicalAEE Gr ‘A’(Elect. Engg. Posts) in Corps of EME, Min of Defence.
Engineering, Min of Defence.
Min of Defence, Deptt. of Defence Production,Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service(DAQAS) Gr ‘A’
Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality
Assurance
Ministry of Skill Development &Indian Skill Development Service
Entrepreneurship
Indian NavyIndian Naval Armament Service, Asstt. Naval Store Officer Grade-I

Note.— The period of apprenticeship if followed by appointment against a working post on the Railways may be treated as Railway Service for the purpose of age concession.

(c) The upper age‐limit prescribed above will be further relaxable :

  • Up to maximum of five years if a candidate belongs to a Scheduled Caste or a Scheduled Tribe.
  • Up to maximum of three years in the case of candidates belonging to Other Backward Classes who are eligible to avail of reservation applicable to such candidates. The closing date fixed for the receipt of the application will be treated as the date for determining the OBC status (including that of creamy layer) of the candidates.
  • Up to maximum of five years if a candidate had ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu and Kashmir during the period from the 1st January, 1980 to the 31st day of December, 1989.
  • Up to maximum of three years, in the case of Defence Services personnel, disabled in operations during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area, and released as a consequence thereof.
  • Up to maximum of five years in the case of Ex‐servicemen including Commissioned Officers and ECOs/SSCOs, who have rendered at least five years Military Service as on 1st August, 2018 and have been released (i) on completion of assignment (including those whose assignment is due) to be completed within one year from 1st August, 2018 otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency, or (ii) on account of physical disability attributable to Military Service, or (iii) on invalidment.
  • Up to maximum of five years in the case of ECOs/ SSCOs who have completed an initial period of assignment of five years of Military Service as on 1st August, 2018 and whose assignment has been extended beyond five years and in whose case the Ministry of Defence issues a certificate that they can apply for civil employment and they will be released on three months’ notice on selection from the date of receipt of offer of appointment.
  • Up to a maximum of 10 years in the case of deaf‐mute and Orthopedically handicapped persons.

 

Note I : Candidates belonging to the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes who are also covered under any other clauses of Para 3(II)(c) above, viz., those coming under the category of Ex‐servicemen, persons domiciled in the State of J&K, deaf‐mute and orthopedically handicapped etc. will be eligible for grant of cumulative relaxation under both the categories.

Note II : The term ex‐servicemen will apply to the persons who are defined as Ex‐servicemen in the Ex‐servicemen (Re‐ employment in Civil Services and Posts) Rules, 1979, as amended from time to time.

Note III : The age concession under Para 3(ii)(c)(v) and (vi) will not be admissible to Ex‐Servicemen and Commissioned Officers including ECOs/SSCOs, who are released on own request.

Note IV : Notwithstanding the provision of age relaxation under Para 3(ii)(c)(vii) above, a physically handicapped candidate will be considered to be eligible for appointment only if he/she (after such physical examination as the Government or appointing authority, as the case may be, may prescribe) is found to satisfy the requirements of physical and medical standards for the concerned Service/ Posts to be allocated to the physically handicapped candidate by the Government.

Note V : A candidate will be eligible to get the benefit of community reservation only in case the particular caste to which the candidates belong is included in the list of reserved communities issued by the Central Government. If a candidate indicates in his/her application form for Engineering Services Examination that he/she belongs to General category but subsequently writes to the Commission to change his/her category to a reserved one, such request shall not be entertained by the Commission.

Candidates seeking reservation/relaxation benefits available for SC/ST/OBC/PH/Ex-Servicemen must ensure that they are entitled to such reservation/relaxation as per eligibility prescribed in the Rules/Notice. They should be in possession of all the requisite certificates in the prescribed format in support of their claim as stipulated in the Rules/Notice or any other prima-facie proof in support of his/her claim in case of having a genuine difficulty of obtaining a certificate issued by the competent authority in support of his/her claim of reservation benefit. (Prescribed Format of Disability Certificate should be submitted by Physically Handicapped candidates as per Form IV of Department of Personnel & Training’s Office Memorandum No. 36035/1/2012-Estt.(Res.) dated 29.11.2013 as at Annexure-III).

While the above principle will be followed in general, there may be a few cases where there was a little gap (say 2‐3 months) between the issuance of a Government Notifications enlisting a particular community in the list of any of the reserved communities and the date of submission of the application by the candidate. In such cases the request of change of community from General to Reserved may be considered by the Commission on merit.

N.B.—The candidature of a person who is admitted to the examination under the age concession mentioned in Para 3(II)(b) above shall be cancelled if, after submitting his/her application he/she resigns from service or his/her services are terminated by his/her department/office either before or after taking the examination. He/she will, however, continue to be eligible if he/she is retrenched from the service or post after submitting his/her application. A candidate who after submitting his/her application to the department is transferred to other department/office will be eligible to compete under departmental age concession.

SAVE AS PROVIDED ABOVE THE AGE LIMITS PRESCRIBED CAN IN NO CASE BE RELAXED.

The date of birth accepted by the Commission is that entered in the Matriculation or Secondary School Leaving Certificate or in a certificate recognised by an Indian University as equivalent to Matriculation or in an extract from a Register of matriculates maintained by a University, and that extract must be certified by the proper authority of the University or in the Higher Secondary or an equivalent examination certificate. These certificates are required to be submitted along with the Detailed Application Forms which will be required to be sub‐ mitted by the candidates who qualify on the result of the written part of the examination.

No other document relating to age like horoscopes, affidavits, birth extracts from Municipal Corporation, service records and the like will be accepted. The expression Matriculation/Secondary Examination Certificate in this part of the instruction includes the alternative certificates mentioned above.

NOTE 1 : CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THAT ONLY THE DATE OF BIRTH AS RECORDED IN THE MATRICULATION/SECONDARY EXAMINATION CERTIFICATE OR AN EQUIVALENT CERTIFICATE ON THE DATE OF SUBMISSION OF APPLICATION WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE COMMISSION AND NO SUBSEQUENT REQUEST FOR ITS CHANGE WILL BE CONSIDERED OR GRANTED.

NOTE 2 : CANDIDATE SHOULD ALSO NOTE THAT ONCE A DATE OF BIRTH HAS BEEN CLAIMED BY THEM AND ENTERED IN THE RECORDS OF THE COMMISSION FOR THE PURPOSE OF ADMISSION TO AN EXAMINATION, NO CHANGE WILL BE ALLOWED SUBSEQUENTLY (OR AT ANY OTHER EXAMINATION OF THE COMMISSION) ON ANY GROUND WHATSOEVER.

NOTE 3:‐ CANDIDATES SHOULD EXERCISE DUE CARE WHILE ENTERING THEIR DATE OF BIRTH IN THE RESPECTIVE COLUMN OF THE APPLICATION FORM. IF ON VERIFI‐ CATION AT ANY SUBSEQUENT STAGE, ANY VARIATION IS FOUND IN THEIR DATE OF BIRTH FROM THE ONE ENTERED IN THEIR MATRICU‐ LATION OR EQUIVALENT EXAMINA‐ TION CERTIFICATE, DISCIPLINARY ACTION WILL BE TAKEN AGAINST THEM BY THE COMMISSION UNDER THE RULES.

 

Minimum Educational Qualification IES Preliminary 2018 Engineering Services Preliminary 2018

  • obtained a degree in Engineering from a University incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other Educational Institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as Universities under Section 3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956; or
  • passed Sections A and B of the Institution Examinations of the Institution of Engineers (India); or

(c) obtained a degree/diploma in Engineering from such foreign University/College/Institution and under such conditions as may be recognised by the Government for the purpose from time to time, or

  • passed Graduate Membership Examination of the Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (India);

or

  • passed Associate Membership Examination Parts II and III/Sections A and B of the Aeronautical Society of India; or
  • passed Graduate Membership Examination of the Institution of Electronics and Radio Engineers, London held after November, 1959

Provided that a candidate for the post of Indian Naval Armament Service (Electronics Engineering Posts) and Indian Radio Regulatory Service Gr ‘A’ may possess any of the above qualifications or the qualification mentioned below namely:‐

For Indian Naval Armament Service (Electronics Engg. Posts) ‐ M.Sc. degree or its equivalent with Wireless Communication Electronics, Radio Physics or Radio Engineering as a special subject.

For Indian Radio Regulatory Service – M.Sc. degree or its equivalent with Wireless Communication Electronics, Radio Physics or Radio Engineering as a special subject or Master’s Degree in Science with Physics and Radio Communication or Electronics or Telecommunication as a special subject.

NOTE‐1 A candidate who has appeared at an examination the passing of which would render him/her educationally qualified for this examination, but has not been informed of the result, may apply for admission to the examination. A candidate who intends to appear at such a qualifying examination may also apply. Such candidates will be admitted to the examination, if otherwise eligible, but their admission would be deemed to be provisional and subject to cancellation, if they do not produce proof of having passed the requisite qualifying examination along with the Detailed Application Form which will be required to be submitted by the candidates who qualify on the result of written part of the examination.

NOTE‐2 In exceptional cases, the Commission may treat a candidate, who has not any of the qualifications prescribed in this rule, as educationally qualified provided that he/she has passed examinations conducted by other institutions the standard of which in the opinion of the Commission justifies his/her admission to the examination.

NOTE‐3 A candidate who is otherwise qualified but who has taken a degree from a foreign University which is not recognised by Government, may also apply to the Commission and may be admitted to the examination at the discretion of the Commission.

(IV) Medical Examination

Candidates finally recommended by the Commission on the basis of Engineering Services Examination, 2018 shall be required to undergo medical examination.

  • Every candidate, on being finally recommended by Commission will be required to undergo medical examination as and when so decided by the Ministry of Railways (Railway Board) irrespective of the fact that he/she has appeared for such medical examination in the past and found fit/unfit on the basis of earlier examination.
  • The medical examination will be conducted at various Railway Hospitals under Ministry of Railways (Railway Board). Other additional instructions for candidates are listed at Annexure‐II. The findings of the Railways Medical Board will be taken as final and binding for all allotment purposes.

(V) Physical standards

Candidates must be physically fit according to physical standards for admission to Engineering Services Examination, 2018 as per guidelines given in Appendix‐II of the Rules for the Engineering Services Examination, 2018 published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary dated 27.09.2017.

FEE IES Preliminary 2018 Engineering Services Preliminary 2018

Candidates (excepting Female/SC/ST/ PH who are exempted from payment of fee) are required to pay a fee of Rs. 200/‐

(Rupees T w o hundred only) either by depositing the money in any Branch of SBI by cash or by using net banking facility of State Bank of India or by using Visa/Master Credit/Debit card.

Note  : 1 Applicants who opt for “Pay by cash” mode should print the system generated Pay‐in slip during Part‐II registration and deposit the fee at the counter of SBI Branch on the next working  day  only.  “Pay by cash” mode option will be deactivated at 23.59  hours  of 22.10.2017  i.e. one day before the closing date ; however, applicants who have generated their Pay‐in‐slip before it is de‐activated may pay at the counter of SBI Branch during banking hours on the closing date. Such applicants who are unable to pay by cash on the closing date i.e. during banking hours to SBI Branch, for reason whatsoever, even if holding a valid Pay‐in‐slip, will have no other offline option but to opt for online Debit/Credit Card or

Note : 2 Candidates should note that payment of examination fee can be made only through the modes prescribed above. Payment of fee through any other mode is neither valid nor acceptable. Applications submitted without the prescribed fee/mode (unless remission of fee is claimed) shall be summarily rejected.

Note : 3 Fee once paid shall not be refunded under any circumstances nor can the fee be held in reserve for any other examination or selection.

Note : 4 For the applicants in whose case payments details have not been received from the bank, they will be treated as fictitious payment cases and their applications will be rejected in the first instance. A list of all such applicants shall be made available on the Commission website within two weeks after the last day of submission of online application. The applicants shall be required to submit the proof of their fee payment within 10 days from the date of such communication either by hand or by speed post to the Commission. On receipt of documentary proof, genuine fee payment cases will be considered and their applications will be revived, if they are other‐ wise eligible.

ALL FEMALE CANDIDATES AND CANDIDATES BELONGING TO SCHEDULED CASTES/SCHEDULED TRIBES/PHYSICALLY HANDI‐ CAPPED CATEGORIES ARE EXEMPTED FROM PAYMENT OF FEE. NO FEE EXEMPTION IS, HOWEVER, AVAILABLE TO OBC CANDIDATES AND THEY ARE REQUIRED TO PAY THE PRESCRIBED FEE IN FULL.

Physically handicapped persons are exempted from the payment of fee provided they are otherwise eligible for appointment to the Services/Posts to be filled on the results of this examination on the basis of the standards of medical fitness for these Services/Posts (including any concessions specifically extended to the physically handicapped). A physically handicapped candidate claiming age relaxation/fee concession will be required by the Commission to submit along with their Detailed Application Form, a certified copy of the certificate from a Government hospital/Medical Board in support of his claim for being physically handicapped.

NOTE: Notwithstanding the aforesaid provision for age relaxation/fee exemption, a physically handicapped candidate will be considered to be eligible for appointment only if he/she (after such physical examination as the Government or the appointing authority, as the case may be, may prescribe) is found to satisfy the requirements of physical and medical standards for the concerned Services/Posts to be allocated to Physically Handicapped candidates by the Government.

NOTE  : Applications without the prescribed fee (unless remission of fee is claimed) shall be summarily rejected.

Plan of Examination IES Preliminary 2018 Engineering Services Preliminary 2018, Exam Scheme

  1. The examination shall be conducted according to the following plan :—
  • Stage-I: Engineering Services (Preliminary/Stage-I) Examination (Objective Type Papers) for the selection of candidates for the Stage-II: Engineering Services (Main/Stage-II) Examination;
  • Stage-II: Engineering Services (Main/Stage-II) Examination (Conventional Type Papers) and
  • Stage-III : Personality Test
  1. The Engineering Services (Preliminary/Stage-I) Examination will consist of two objective type (multiple choices) questions papers and carrying a maximum of 500 marks (Paper 1 – 200 Marks & Paper II – 300 Marks). Only those candidates who are declared by the Commission to have qualified in the Preliminary/Stage-I Examination in the year will be eligible for admission to the Main/Stage-II Examination of that year provided they are otherwise eligible for admission to the Main/Stage-II Examination. The Marks obtained in Preliminary/Stage-I Examination by the candidates who are declared qualified for admission to the Main/Stage-II Examination will be counted for determining their final order of merit. The number of candidates to be admitted to the Main/Stage-II Examination will be about six to seven time the total approximate number of vacancies to be filled in the year through this examination.

Note I : The Commission will draw a list of candidates to be qualified for Engineering Services (Main/Stage-II) Examination based on the criterion of minimum qualifying marks in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude Paper (Paper-I) and Engineering Discipline specific paper (Paper-II) of Preliminary/Stage-I Examination.

Note II: There will be penalty (Negative Marking) for wrong answers marked by a candidate in the objective type question papers.

  • There are four alternative for the answers to every question. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one-third (0.33) of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty.
  • If a candidate gives more than one answer, it will be treated as a wrong answer even if one of the given answers happen to be correct and there will be same penalty as above for that question.
  • If a question is left blank i.e. no answer is given by the candidate, there will be no penalty for that question.

3.1 The Engineering Services (Main/stage-II) Examination will consist two conventional type papers in Engineering Discipline specific with duration of three hours and maximum marks of 600 (300 Marks in each paper).

3.2          The Stage-III will consist of Personality Test carrying 200 Marks.

4.1          Candidates who obtain such minimum qualifying marks in the Stage-I: Engineering Services (Preliminary/Stage-I) and Stage-Engineering Services (Main/Stage-II) Examination as may be fixed by the Commission as per its discretion, shall be summoned by them for Stage-III (Personality Test). The number of candidates to be summoned for Personality Test will be about twice the number of vacancies to be filled. The Personality Test will carry 200 marks (with no minimum qualifying marks).

4.2 Marks obtained by the candidates in the Stage-I:(Preliminary/Stage-I) Examination, Stage-II:(Main/Stage-II) Examination and Stage-III (Personality Test) would determine their final ranking. Candidates will be allotted to the various services keeping in view their ranks in the examination and the preference expressed by them for the various services/posts.

Candidates are advised to read carefully special instructions to candidates for conventional type tests and objective type tests given in Appendix-III (Part A and Part B) including the procedure regarding filing in the Answer Sheet of objective type tests in the Examination Hall uploaded on the Commission’s website (www.upsc.gov.in) on 09.2017.

In the Personality Test special attention will be paid to assessing the candidate’s capacity for leadership, initiative and intellectual curiosity, tact and other social qualities, mental and physical energy, powers of practical application and integrity of character.

Conventional papers must be answered in English. Question paper will be set in English only.

Details of the syllabi for Stage-I: (Preliminary/stage-I) and Stage-II :(Main/Stage-II) are at Section III.

 

Section-II

  1. Stage-I(Preliminary/Stage-I) Examination :-

The Examination shall comprise of two papers.

SubjectDurationMaximum Marks
Category-I Civil Engineering
Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)2 hrs.200
Paper-II (Civil Engineering)3 hrs.300
Total500

 

SubjectDurationMaximum Marks
Category-II Mechanical Engineering
Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)2 hrs.200
Paper-II (Mechanical Engineering)3 hrs.300
Total500

 

 

SubjectDurationMaximum Marks
Category-III Electrical Engineering
Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)2 hrs.200
Paper-II (Electrical Engineering)3 hrs.300
Total500
SubjectDurationMaximum Marks
Category-IV Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)2 hrs.200
Paper-II (Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering)3 hrs.300
Total500
(iii) Details of the syllabi are indicated in Section III.
B. Stage-II(Main/Stage-II) Examination:-
The Examination shall comprise of two papers.
SubjectDurationMaximum Marks
15

 

Category-I Civil Engineering
Paper-I ( Civil Engineering)3 hrs.300
Paper-II (Civil Engineering)3 hrs.300
Total600

 

SubjectDurationMaximum Marks
Category-II Mechanical Engineering
Paper-I ( Mechanical Engineering )3 hrs.300
Paper-II (Mechanical Engineering)3 hrs.300
Total600

 

SubjectDurationMaximum Marks
Category-III Electrical Engineering
Paper-I ( Electrical Engineering )3 hrs.300
Paper-II (Electrical Engineering)3 hrs.300
Total600

 

SubjectDurationMaximum Marks
Category-IV Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Paper-I ( Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering `)3 hrs.300
Paper-II (Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering)3 hrs.300
Total600

(C)          Stage-III(Personality Test)

200 Marks.

Note:       Candidates must write the papers in their own hand. In no circumstances will they be allowed the help of a scribe to write the

answers for them. However, blind candidates and candidates with Locomotor Disability and Cerebral Palsy where dominant (writing) extremity is affected to the extent of slowing the performance of function (minimum of 40% impairment) will be allowed to write Engineering Services Examination with the help of a scribe.

Compensatory time of twenty minutes per hour shall be permitted for the blind candidates and candidates with Locomotor Disability and Cerebral Palsy where dominant (writing) extremity is affected to the extent of slowing the performance of function (minimum of 40% impairment) will also be allowed in the Engineering Services Examination.

  1. The Commission have discretion to fix minimum qualifying marks in any or all the papers of the examination.
  1. Marks will not be allotted for mere superficial knowledge.
  1. Deduction upto five per cent of the maximum marks for the written papers will be made for illegible handwriting.
  1. Credit will be given for orderly, effective and exact expression combined with due economy of words in the conventional papers of the examination.
  1. In the question papers, wherever required, SI units will be used.

Note.—Candidates will be supplied with standard tables/charts in SI units in the Examination hall for reference purpose, wherever considered necessary.

  1. Candidates are permitted to bring and use battery operated pocket calculators for conventional (essay) type papers only. Loaning or inter-changing of calculators in the Examination Hall is not permitted.

It is also important to note that candidates are not permitted to use calculators for answering objective type papers (Test booklets). They should not therefore, bring the same inside the Examination Hall.

  1. Candidates should use only International form of Indian numerals (e.g., 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 etc.) while answering question papers.

Section-III

Syllabus  IES Preliminary 2018 Engineering Services Preliminary 2018

The standard of paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (Preliminary Stage-I Examination) will be such as may be expected of an Engineering/Science Graduate. The standard of papers in other subjects will approximately be that of an Engineering Degree Examination of an Indian University. There will be no practical examination in any of the subjects.

General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (Preliminary Examination/Stage-I, Paper I, Objective type, Common to all Candidates)

  • Current issues of national and international importance relating to social, economic and industrial development 2. Engineering Aptitude covering Logical reasoning and Analytical ability 3. Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis 4. General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety 5. Standards and Quality practices in production, construction, maintenance and services 6. Basics of Energy and Environment: Conservation, environmental pollution and degradation, Climate Change, Environmental impact assessment 7. Basics of Project Management 8. Basics of Material Science and Engineering 9. Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) based tools and their applications in Engineering such as networking, e-governance and technology based education. 10. Ethics and values in Engineering profession.

 

Note: The paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude will include Knowledge of relevant topics as may be expected from an engineering graduate, without special study. Questions from all the 10 topics mentioned above shall be set. Marks for each Topic may range from 5% to 15% of the total marks in the paper.

 

Civil Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Preliminary Examination/Stage-I (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/Stage-II Examination (Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

  1. Building Materials:

Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminum, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification, properties and selection criteria; Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications and various Tests; Lime & Cement Mortars and Concrete: Properties and various Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of aggregates and methods of mix design.

  1. Solid Mechanics:

Elastic constants, Stress, plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’s circle of stress and strain, Elastic theories of failure, Principal Stresses, Bending, Shear and Torsion. 

  1. Structural Analysis:

Basics of strength of materials, Types of stresses and strains, Bending moments and shear force, concept of bending and shear stresses; Analysis of determinate and indeterminate structures; Trusses, beams, plane frames; Rolling loads, Influence Lines, Unit load method & other methods; Free and Forced vibrations of single degree and multi degree freedom system; Suspended Cables; Concepts and use of Computer Aided Design. 

  1. Design of Steel Structures:

Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension and compression members, Design of beams and beam column connections, built-up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of Ultimate load design.

  1. Design of Concrete and Masonry structures:

Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression and combined forces; Design of beams, Slabs, Lintels, Foundations,Retaining walls, Tanks, Staircases; Principles of pre-stressed concrete design including materials and methods; Earthquake resistant design of structures; Design of Masonry Structure.

  1. Construction Practice, Planning and Management:

Construction – Planning, Equipment, Site investigation and Management including Estimation with latest project management tools and network analysis for different Types of works; Analysis of Rates of various types of works; Tendering Process and Contract Management, Quality Control, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition; Labour safety and welfare.

PAPER – II

  1. Flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines and Hydro Power:
  • Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow:

Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamics including flow kinematics and measurements; Flow net; Viscosity, Boundary layer and control, Drag, Lift, Principles in open channel flow, Flow controls. Hydraulic jump; Surges; Pipe networks.

  • Hydraulic Machines and Hydro power –

Various pumps, Air vessels, Hydraulic turbines – types, classifications & performance parameters; Power house – classification and layout, storage, pondage, control of supply. 

  1. Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering:

Hydrological cycle, Ground water hydrology, Well hydrology and related data analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood, drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs. 

Water Resources Engineering : Multipurpose uses of Water, River basins and their potential; Irrigation systems, water demand assessment; Resources – storages and their yields; Water logging, canal and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters, barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head-works and their design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance; River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.

 

  1. Environmental Engineering:
    • Water Supply Engineering:

Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and their treatment; Rural, Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical, chemical and biological characteristics and sources of water, Pollutants in water and its effects, Estimation of water demand; Drinking water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distribution networks. 

  • Waste Water Engineering:

Planning & design of domestic waste water, sewage collection and disposal; Plumbing Systems. Components and layout of sewerage system; Planning & design of Domestic Waste-water disposal system; Sludge management including treatment, disposal and re-use of treated effluents; Industrial waste waters and Effluent Treatment Plants including institutional and industrial sewage management. 

  • Solid Waste Management:

Sources & classification of solid wastes along with planning & design of its management system; Disposal system, Beneficial aspects of wastes and Utilization by Civil Engineers. 

  • Air, Noise pollution and Ecology: Concepts & general methodology.
  1. Geo-technical Engineering and Foundation Engineering :

(a)Geo-technical Engineering: Soil exploration – planning & methods, Properties of soil, classification, various tests and inter-relationships; Permeability & Seepage, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearing resistance, Earth pressure theories and stress distribution in soil; Properties and uses of geo-synthetics.

  • Foundation Engineering: Types of foundations & selection criteria, bearing capacity, settlement analysis, design and testing of

shallow & deep foundations; Slope stability analysis, Earthen embankments, Dams and Earth retaining structures: types, analysis and design, Principles of ground modifications.

  1. Surveying and Geology:
    • Surveying: Classification of surveys, various methodologies, instruments & analysis of measurement of distances, elevation and directions; Field astronomy, Global Positioning System; Map preparation; Photogrammetry; Remote sensing concepts; Survey Layout for culverts, canals, bridges, road/railway alignment and buildings, Setting out of Curves.
  • Geology: Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its application in projects.
  1. Transportation Engineering:

Highways – Planning & construction methodology, Alignment and geometric design; Traffic Surveys and Controls; Principles of Flexible and Rigid pavements design.

 Tunneling – Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck, drainage, lighting and ventilation. Railways Systems – Terminology, Planning, designs and maintenance practices; track modernization. Harbours – Terminology, layouts and planning.

Airports – Layout, planning & design.

Mechanical Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Preliminary Examination/ Stage-I (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/ Stage-II Examination (Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

  1. Fluid Mechanics:

Basic Concepts and Properties of Fluids, Manometry, Fluid Statics, Buoyancy, Equations of Motion, Bernoulli’s equation and applications, Viscous flow of incompressible fluids, Laminar and Turbulent flows, Flow through pipes and head losses in pipes.

  1. Thermodynamics and Heat transfer:

Thermodynamic systems and processes; properties of pure substance; Zeroth, First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics; Entropy, Irreversibility and availability; analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion: Rankine, Otto, Diesel and Dual Cycles; ideal and real gases; compressibility factor; Gas mixtures.

Modes of heat transfer, Steady and unsteady heat conduction, Thermal resistance, Fins, Free and forced convection, Correlations for convective heat transfer, Radiative heat transfer – Radiation heat transfer co-efficient; boiling and condensation, Heat exchanger performance analysis.

  1. IC Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning:

SI and CI Engines, Engine Systems and Components, Performance characteristics and testing of IC Engines; Fuels; Emissions and Emission Control. Vapour compression refrigeration, Refrigerants and Working cycles, Compressors, Condensers, Evaporators and Expansion devices, Other types of refrigeration systems like Vapour Absorption, Vapour jet, thermo electric and Vortex tube refrigeration. Psychometric properties and processes, Comfort chart, Comfort and industrial air conditioning, Load calculations and Heat pumps.

  1. Turbo Machinery:

Reciprocating and Rotary pumps, Pelton wheel, Kaplan and Francis Turbines, velocity diagrams, Impulse and Reaction principles, Steam and Gas Turbines, Theory of Jet Propulsion – Pulse jet and Ram Jet Engines, Reciprocating and Rotary Compressors – Theory and Applications

  1. Power Plant Engineering:

Rankine and Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, Fuels and their properties, Flue gas analysis, Boilers, steam turbines and other power plant components like condensers, air ejectors, electrostatic precipitators and cooling towers – their theory and design, types and applications;

  1. Renewable Sources of Energy:

Solar Radiation, Solar Thermal Energy collection – Flat Plate and focusing collectors their materials and performance. Solar Thermal Energy Storage, Applications – heating, cooling and Power Generation; Solar Photovoltaic Conversion; Harnessing of Wind Energy, Bio-mass and Tidal Energy – Methods and Applications, Working principles of Fuel Cells.

PAPER – II

  1. Engineering Mechanics:

Analysis of System of Forces, Friction, Centroid and Centre of Gravity, Dynamics; Stresses and Strains-Compound Stresses and Strains, Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams, Theory of Bending Stresses- Slope and deflection-Torsion, Thin and thick Cylinders, Spheres.

  1. Engineering Materials:

Basic Crystallography, Alloys and Phase diagrams, Heat Treatment, Ferrous and Non Ferrous Metals, Non metallic materials, Basics of Nano-materials, Mechanical Properties and Testing, Corrosion prevention and control

  1. Mechanisms and Machines:

Types of Kinematics Pair, Mobility, Inversions, Kinematic Analysis, Velocity and Acceleration Analysis of Planar Mechanisms, CAMs with uniform acceleration and retardation, cycloidal motion, oscillating followers; Vibrations –Free and forced vibration of undamped and damped SDOF systems, Transmissibility Ratio, Vibration Isolation, Critical Speed of Shafts. Gears – Geometry of tooth profiles, Law of gearing, Involute profile, Interference, Helical, Spiral and Worm Gears, Gear Trains- Simple, compound and Epicyclic; Dynamic Analysis – Slider – crank mechanisms, turning moment computations, balancing of Revolving & Reciprocating masses, Gyroscopes –Effect of Gyroscopic couple on automobiles, ships and aircrafts, Governors.

  1. Design of Machine Elements:

Design for static and dynamic loading; failure theories; fatigue strength and the S-N diagram; principles of the design of machine elements such as riveted, welded and bolted joints. Shafts, Spur gears, rolling and sliding contact bearings, Brakes and clutches, flywheels.

  1. Manufacturing ,Industrial and Maintenance Engineering:

Metal casting-Metal forming, Metal Joining, Machining and machine tool operations, Limits, fits and tolerances, Metrology and inspection, computer Integrated manufacturing, FMS, Production planning and Control, Inventory control and operations research – CPM-PERT. Failure concepts and characteristics -Reliability, Failure analysis, Machine Vibration, Data acquisition, Fault Detection, Vibration Monitoring, Field Balancing of Rotors, Noise Monitoring, Wear and Debris Analysis, Signature Analysis, NDT Techniques in Condition Monitoring.

  1. Mechatronics and Robotics:

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers: Architecture, programming, I/O, Computer interfacing, Programmable logic controller. Sensors and actuators, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Hall effect sensor, Optical Encoder, Resolver, Inductosyn, Pneumatic and Hydraulic actuators, stepper motor, Control Systems – Mathematical modeling of Physical systems, control signals, controllability and observability. Robotics, Robot Classification, Robot Specification, notation; Direct and Inverse Kinematics; Homogeneous Coordinates and Arm Equation of four Axis SCARA Robot.

Electrical Engineering

 

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Preliminary/Stage-I Examination (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/Stage-II Examination (Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

  1. Engineering Mathematics

Matrix theory, Eigen values & Eigen vectors, system of linear equations, Numerical methods for solution of non-linear algebraic equations and differential equations, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima and minima, Line, Surface and Volume Integrals. Fourier series, linear, non-linear and partial differential equations, initial and boundary value problems, complex variables, Taylor’s and Laurent’s series, residue theorem, probability and statistics fundamentals, Sampling theorem, random variables, Normal and Poisson distributions, correlation and regression analysis.

  1. Electrical Materials

Electrical Engineering Materials, crystal structures and defects, ceramic materials, insulating materials, magnetic materials – basics, properties and applications; ferrities, ferro-magnetic materials and components; basics of solid state physics, conductors; Photo-conductivity; Basics of Nano materials and Superconductors. 

  1. Electric Circuits and Fields

Circuit elements, network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, ideal current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s, Norton’s, Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer theorems, transient response of DC and AC networks, Sinusoidal steady state analysis, basic filter concepts, two-port networks, three phase circuits, Magnetically coupled circuits, Gauss Theorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical charge distributions, Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’s laws; inductance, dielectrics, capacitance; Maxwell’s equations. 

  1. Electrical and Electronic Measurements:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Bridges and potentiometers; moving coil, moving iron, dynamometer and induction type instruments, measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power factor, instrument transformers, digital voltmeters and multi-meters, phase, time and frequency measurement, Q-meters, oscilloscopes, potentiometric recorders, error analysis, Basics of sensors, Transducers, basics of data acquisition systems 

  1. Computer Fundamentals:

Number systems, Boolean algebra, arithmetic functions, Basic Architecture, Central Processing Unit, I/O and Memory Organisation; peripheral devices, data represenation and programming, basics of Operating system and networking, virtual memory, file systems; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

  1. Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of Semiconductor diodes and transistors and characteristics, Junction and field effect transistors (BJT, FET and MOSFETS), different types of transistor amplifiers, equivalent circuits and frequency response; oscillators and other circuits, feedback amplifiers.

PAPER – II

  1. Analog and Digital Electronics:

Operational amplifiers – characteristics and applications, combinational and sequential logic circuits, multiplexers, multi-vibrators, sample and hold circuits, A/D and D/A converters, basics of filter circuits and applications, simple active filters; Microprocessor basics- interfaces and applications, basics of linear integrated circuits; Analog communication basics, Modulation and de-modulation, noise and bandwidth, transmitters and receivers, signal to noise ratio, digital communication basics, sampling, quantizing, coding, frequency and time domain multiplexing, power line carrier communication systems.

  1. Systems and Signal Processing :

Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals, shifting and scaling operations, linear, time-invariant and causal systems, Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals, sampling theorem, Fourier and Laplace transforms, Z transforms, Discrete Fourier transform, FFT, linear convolution, discrete cosine transform, FIR filter, IIR filter, bilinear transformation.

  1. Control Systems:

Principles of feedback, transfer function, block diagrams and signal flow graphs, steady-state errors, transforms and their applications; Routh-hurwitz criterion, Nyquist techniques, Bode plots, root loci, lag, lead and lead-lag compensation, stability analysis, transient and frequency response analysis, state space model, state transition matrix, controllability and observability, linear state variable feedback, PID and industrial controllers. 

  1. Electrical Machines :

Single phase transformers, three phase transformers – connections, parallel operation, auto-transformer, energy conversion principles, DC machines – types, windings, generator characteristics, armature reaction and commutation, starting and speed control of motors, Induction motors – principles, types, performance characteristics, starting and speed control, Synchronous machines – performance, regulation, parallel operation of generators, motor starting, characteristics and applications, servo and stepper motors. 

  1. Power Systems :

Basic power generation concepts, steam, gas and water turbines, transmission line models and performance, cable performance, insulation, corona and radio interference, power factor correction, symmetrical components, fault analysis, principles of protection systems, basics of solid state relays and digital protection; Circuit breakers, Radial and ring-main distribution systems, Matrix representation of power systems, load flow analysis, voltage control and economic operation, System stability concepts, Swing curves and equal area criterion. HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts, Concepts of power system dynamics, distributed generation, solar and wind power, smart grid concepts, environmental implications, fundamentals of power economics. 

  1. Power Electronics and Drives :

Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs and IGBTs – static characteristics and principles of operation, triggering circuits, phase control rectifiers, bridge converters – fully controlled and half controlled, principles of choppers and inverters, basis concepts of adjustable speed DC and AC drives, DC-DC switched mode converters, DC-AC switched mode converters, resonant converters, high frequency inductors and transformers, power supplies.

Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Preliminary/Stage-I Examination (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/Stage-II Examination (Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II).

 

PAPER – I
1.Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of semiconductors; Diode/Transistor basics and characteristics; Diodes for different uses; Junction & Field Effect Transistors (BJTs, JFETs, MOSFETs); Transistor amplifiers of different types, oscillators and other circuits; Basics of Integrated Circuits (ICs); Bipolar, MOS and CMOS ICs; Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and their applications-linear/non-linear; Optical sources/detectors; Basics of Opto electronics and its applications.

  1. Basic Electrical Engineering:

DC circuits-Ohm’s & Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuit theorems; Electro-magnetism, Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMF and its uses; Single-phase AC circuits; Transformers, efficiency; Basics-DC machines, induction machines, and synchronous machines; Electrical power sources- basics: hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind, solar; Basics of batteries and their uses.

  1. Materials Science:

Electrical Engineering materials; Crystal structure & defects; Ceramic materials-structures, composites, processing and uses; Insulating laminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses; Magnetic materials, basics, classification, ferrites, ferro/para-magnetic materials and components; Nano materials-basics, preparation, purification, sintering, nano particles and uses; Nano-optical/magnetic/electronic materials and uses; Superconductivity, uses.

  1. Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Analog and Digital systems for measurement, measuring instruments for different applications; Static/dynamic characteristics of measurement systems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting; Measurement systems for non-electrical quantities; Basics of telemetry; Different types of transducers and displays; Data acquisition system basics. 

  1. Network Theory:

Network graphs & matrices; Wye-Delta transformation; Linear constant coefficient differential equations- time domain analysis of RLC circuits;

Solution of network equations using Laplace transforms- frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits; 2-port network parameters-driving point & transfer functions; State equations for networks; Steady state sinusoidal analysis.

  1. Analog and Digital Circuits:

Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTS and FETs; Diode circuits for different uses; Biasing & stability of BJT & JFET amplifier circuits; Analysis/design of amplifier- single/multi-stage; Feedback& uses; Active filters, timers, multipliers, wave shaping, A/D-D/A converters; Boolean Algebra& uses; Logic gates, Digital IC families, Combinatorial/sequential circuits; Basics of multiplexers, counters/registers/ memories /microprocessors, design& applications.

PAPER – II

  1. Analog and Digital Communication Systems:

Random signals, noise, probability theory, information theory; Analog versus digital communication & applications: Systems-

AM, FM, transmitters/receivers, theory/practice/ standards, SNR comparison; Digital communication basics: Sampling, quantizing, coding, PCM, DPCM, multiplexing-audio/video; Digital modulation: ASK, FSK, PSK; Multiple access: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA; Optical communication: fibre optics, theory, practice/standards.

  1. Control Systems:

Classification of signals and systems; Application of signal and system theory; System realization; Transforms& their applications; Signal flow graphs, Routh-Hurwitz criteria, root loci, Nyquist/Bode plots; Feedback systems-open &close loop types, stability analysis, steady state, transient and frequency response analysis; Design of control systems, compensators, elements of lead/lag compensation, PID and industrial controllers. 

  1. Computer Organization and Architecture:

Basic architecture, CPU, I/O organisation, memory organisation, peripheral devices, trends; Hardware /software issues; Data representation& Programming; Operating systems-basics, processes, characteristics, applications; Memory management, virtual memory, file systems, protection & security; Data bases, different types, characteristics and design; Transactions and concurrency control; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

  1. Electro Magnetics:

Elements of vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations-basic concepts; Gauss’, Stokes’ theorems; Wave propagation through different media; Transmission Lines-different types, basics, Smith’s chart, impedance matching/transformation, S-parameters, pulse excitation, uses; Waveguides-basics, rectangular types, modes, cut-off frequency, dispersion, dielectric types; Antennas-radiation pattern, monopoles/dipoles, gain, arrays-active/passive, theory, uses. 

  1. Advanced Electronics Topics:

VLSI technology: Processing, lithography, interconnects, packaging, testing; VLSI design: Principles, MUX/ROM/PLA-based

design, Moore & Mealy circuit design; Pipeline concepts & functions; Design for testability, examples; DSP: Discrete time signals/systems, uses; Digital filters: FIR/IIR types, design, speech/audio/radar signal processing uses; Microprocessors & microcontrollers, basics, interrupts, DMA, instruction sets, interfacing; Controllers & uses; Embedded systems.

  1. Advanced Communication Topics:

Communication networks: Principles /practices /technologies /uses /OSI model/security; Basic packet multiplexed streams/scheduling; Cellular networks, types, analysis, protocols (TCP/TCPIP); Microwave & satellite communication: Terrestrial/space type LOS systems, block schematics link calculations, system design; Communication satellites, orbits, characteristics, systems, uses; Fibre-optic communication systems, block schematics, link calculations, system design.

 

Related Posts : IES Indian Engineering Services

IES Preliminary 2017 Cut-Off Marks Indian Engineering Service Main 2017 UPSC Cut Offs 2018 For General, OBC, SC, ST, PH-1, PH-3, IFS Main 2017 Cut-Off Marks (IES Preliminary 2017 Cut-Off Marks Indian Engineering Service Main 2017 UPSC Cut Offs 2018) are given below: ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION 2017 Cut-Off Marks Preliminary/ Stage-I (Objective Type Papers) Discipline Minimum qualifying  standards/marks* for admission  to  Mains/Stage-II  (Out  of  500 marks General OBC SC ST PH-1 PH-3 Civil Engineering 202 177 148 ...
Read More
IES 2018 Preliminary Sample Question Papers UPSC Mechanical Engineering Services Exam Previous Year Papers PDF Download Free PDF Download IES 2018 Preliminary Sample Question Papers UPSC Mechanical Engineering Services Exam Previous Year Papers Free Related Posts : IES UPSC Indian Engineering Services Related ...
Read More
IES 2018 Preliminary Sample Question Papers UPSC General Studies and Engineering Aptitude Previous Year Papers PDF Download Free PDF Download IES 2018 Preliminary Sample Question Papers UPSC General Studies and Engineering Aptitude Previous Year Papers Free Related Posts : IES UPSC Indian Engineering Services Related ...
Read More
IES 2018 Preliminary Sample Question Papers UPSC Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Services Exam Previous Year Papers PDF Download Free PDF Download IES 2018 Preliminary Sample Question Papers UPSC Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Services Exam Previous Year Papers Free Related Posts : IES UPSC Indian Engineering Services Related ...
Read More
IES 2018 Preliminary Sample Question Papers UPSC Electrical Engineering Services Exam Previous Year Papers PDF Download Free PDF Download IES 2018 Preliminary Sample Question Papers UPSC Electrical Engineering Services Exam Previous Year Papers Free Related Posts : IES UPSC Indian Engineering Services Related ...
Read More