Home » UPSC » UPSC EXAMS » UPSC IES 2020, Indian Engineering Services (Preliminary) Exam 2020

UPSC IES 2020, Indian Engineering Services (Preliminary) Exam 2020

Download Official Notification in PDF UPSC IES 2020, Indian Engineering Services (Preliminary) Exam 2020

Examination Code
परीक्षा कोड
Examination
परीक्षा
Year
वर्ष
Notice Number
नोटिस संख्या
ENGGEngineering Services (Preliminary / Stage I) Examination
इंजीनियरी सेवा (प्रारंभिक / स्टेज I) परीक्षा
202001/2020-ENGG
Notice Date
नोटिस की तिथि
Closing Date
अन्तिम तिथि
Part-I Registration
भाग- I पंजीकरण
Part-II Registration
भाग- II पंजीकरण
25-09-201915-10-2019
till 1800 hrs / 1800 बजे तक
Click Here for PART I
भाग- I के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
Click Here for Part II
भाग- II के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

How To Apply for UPSC IES 2020, Indian Engineering Services (Preliminary) Exam

  1. Candidates are required to apply Online only by using the website www.upsconline.nic.in. Brief instructions are given in Appendix‐IIA. Detailed instructions for filling up online applications are available on the above mentioned website.
  2. The facility of withdrawal of Application is available for those candidates who do not want to appear for the Examination. In this regard, Instructions are mentioned in Appendix‐IIB of this Examination Notice.
  3. Candidate should have details of one Photo ID Card viz. Aadhaar Card/Voter Card/PAN Card/Passport/Driving Licence/Any other Photo ID Card issued by the State/Central Government. The details of this Photo ID Card will have to be provided by the candidate while filling up the online application form. This Photo ID Card will be used for all future referencing and the candidate is advised to carry this Photo ID Card while appearing for Examination/Personality Test.

 

Last date for submission of applications for UPSC IES 2020, Indian Engineering Services (Preliminary) Exam

The Online Applications can be filled from 25th September, 2019 to 15th October, 2019 till 6.00 PM after which the link will be disabled.

Vacancy, Posts, Categories

Recruitment on the results of this examination will be made to the Services/ Posts under the following categories:‐

  • Category I ‐ Civil Engineering.
  • Category II‐Mechanical Engineering.
  • Category III‐Electrical Engineering.
  • CATEGORY IV—ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

The number of vacancies to be filled on the results of the examination is expected to be approximately 495 including vacancies for the Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD) (03 vacancies for Low Vision, 11 vacancies for Locomotor Disability including Leprosy cured, Dwarfism, Acid Attack victims and Muscular Dystrophy & 07 vacancies for Hard of Hearing). The number of vacancies is liable to alteration.

Reservations will be made for candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes, Economically Weaker Section(EWS) and Physically Disabled Category in respect of vacancies as may be fixed by the Government of India.

CATEGORY I—CIVIL ENGINEERING

Group‐A Services/Posts

  • Indian Railway Service of Engineers.
  • Indian Railway Stores Service (Civil Engineering Posts).
  • Central Engineering Service
  • Central Engineering Service (Roads), Group‐A (Civil Engineering Posts).
  • Survey of India Group ‘A’ Service.
  • AEE(Civil) in Border Road Engineering Service.
  • Indian Defence Service of Engineers.
  • AEE(QS&C) in MES Surveyor Cadre.
  • Central Water Engineering (Group ‘A’) Service.
  • Indian Skill Development Service.

CATEGORY II—MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Group‐A/B Services/Posts

  • Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers.
  • Indian Railway Stores Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  • AEE in GSI Engineering Service Gr ‘A’.
  • Indian Defence Service of Engineers.
  • Indian Naval Armament Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  • Naval Store Officer Grade‐I (Mechanical Engineering Posts) in Indian Navy.
  • AEE(Elec & Mech) in Border Roads Engineering Service(Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  • Central Water Engineering (Group ‘A’) Service.
  • Central Power Engineering Service Gr ‘A’ (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  • Indian Skill Development Service.
  • Central Power Engineering Service Gr ‘B’ (Mechanical Engineering Posts).

CATEGORY III—ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Group‐A/B Services/Posts

  • Indian Railway Service of Electrical Engineers.
  • Indian Railway Stores Service (Electrical Engineering Posts).
  • Central Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Service (Electrical Engineering Posts).
  • Indian Defence Service of Engineers.
  • Naval Store Officer Grade‐I (Electrical Engineering Posts) in Indian Navy.
  • Central Power Engineering Service Gr ‘A’ (Electrical Engineering Posts).
  • Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service/SSO‐II (Electrical).
  • Indian Skill Development Service.
  • Central Power Engineering Service Gr ‘B’ (Electrical Engineering Posts).

CATEGORY IV—ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

Group‐A/B Services/Posts

  • Indian Railway Service of Signal Engineers.
  • Indian Railway Stores Service (Telecommunication/Electronics Engineering Posts).
  • Indian Radio Regulatory Service Gr ‘A’.
  • Indian Telecommunication Service Gr ‘A’.
  • Indian Naval Armament Service (Electronics and Telecom Engineering Posts).
  • Naval Store Officer Grade‐I(Electronics and Telecom Engg. Posts) in Indian Navy.
  • Central Power Engineering Service Gr ‘A’ (Electronics & Telecom Engineering Posts).
  • Indian Skill Development Service.
  • Junior Telecom Officer Gr ‘B’.
  • Central Power Engineering Service Gr ‘B’ (Electronics & Telecom Engineering Posts).

ELIGIBILITY CONDITIONS

Nationality:

A candidate must be either:

  • a citizen of India, or
  • a subject of Nepal, or
  • a subject of Bhutan, or
  • a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before the 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or
  • a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka or East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire and Ethiopia or from Vietnam with the intention of permanently setting in India.

Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d) and (e) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary, may be admitted to the examination but the offer of appointment may be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate has been issued to him/her by the Government of India.

 

Age Limits:

(a) A candidate for this examination must have attained the age of 21 years and must not have attained the age of 30 years on the 1st January, 2020 i.e., he/she must have been born not earlier than 2nd January, 1990 and not later than 1st January, 1999.

(b) The upper age‐limit of 30 years will be relaxable upto 35 years in the case of Government servants of the following categories, if they are employed in a Department/ Office under the control of any of the authorities mentioned in column 1 below and apply for admission to the examination for all or any of the Service(s)/Post(s) mentioned in column 2, for which they are otherwise eligible.

  • A candidate who holds substantively a permanent post in the particular Department/Office concerned. This relaxation will not be admissible to a probationer appointed against a permanent post in the Department/Office during the period of his probation. However, this relaxation will be admissible to a probationer so appointed provided he/she already retains a lien on a permanent post in a Department/Office under the control of any of the authorities mentioned in column 1 below.
  • A candidate who has been continuously in a temporary service on a regular basis in the particular Department/Office for at least 3 years on the 1st January, 2020.

 

Column 1Column 2
Ministry of Railways (Railway Board)I.R.S.E.
I.R.S.M.E.
I.R.S.E.E.
I.R.S.S.E.
I.R.S.S.
Central Public Works DepartmentC.E.S. Group ‘A’, CE&MES Gr ‘A’
Ministry of Road Transport and HighwaysCentral Engineering Service (Roads) Gr. ‘A’
4

Ministry of Communication, Deptt. ofIndian Radio Regulatory Service Group ‘A’
TelecommunicationIndian Telecommunication Service Group ‘A’,
J.T.O. (G.C.S. Gr. ‘B’)
Min of Defence, Deptt. of Defence Production,Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service(DAQAS)Gr ‘A’
Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality
Assurance
Min of Science and Technology, Deptt. ofSurvey of India Gr ‘A’ Service
Science and Technology
Geological Survey of IndiaAssistant Executive Engineer Gr ‘A’
Border Roads OrganisationBRES Gr. ‘A’
Indian NavyIndian Naval Armament Service, Asstt. Naval Store Officer
Grade‐I
Military Engineer ServicesIndian Defence Service of Engineers (lDSE) Group ‘A’
AEE(QS&C) in Military Engineer Service (MES) Surveyor Cadre
Min of Jal Shakti, Deptt. of Water Resources, RiverCentral Water Engineering Group‐A Service.
Develoopment & Ganga Rejuvenation, Central
Water Commission
Central Electricity AuthorityCPES Gr ‘A’ & CPES Gr ‘B’.
Ministry of Skill Development &Indian Skill Development Service
Entrepreneurship

Note.— The period of apprenticeship if followed by appointment against a working post on the Railways may be treated as Railway Service for the purpose of age concession.

The upper age‐limit prescribed above will be further relaxable :

  • Up to maximum of five years if a candidate belongs to a Scheduled Caste or a Scheduled Tribe.
  • Up to maximum of three years in the case of candidates belonging to Other Backward Classes who are eligible to avail of reservation applicable to such candidates.
  • Up to maximum of five years if a candidate had ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu and Kashmir during the period from the 1st January, 1980 to the 31st day of December, 1989.
  • Up to maximum of three years, in the case of Defence Services personnel, disabled in operations during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area, and released as a consequence thereof.
  • Up to maximum of five years in the case of Ex‐servicemen including Commissioned Officers and ECOs/SSCOs, who have rendered at least five years Military Service as on 1st January, 2020 and have been released (i) on completion of assignment (including those whose assignment is due) to be completed within one year from 1st January, 2020 otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency, or (ii) on account of physical disability attributable to Military Service, or (iii) on invalidment.
  • Up to maximum of five years in the case of ECOs/ SSCOs who have completed an initial period of assignment of five years of Military Service as on 1st January, 2020 and whose assignment has been extended beyond five years and in whose case the Ministry of Defence issues a certificate that they can apply for civil employment and they will be released on three months’ notice on selection from the date of receipt of offer of appointment.
  • Up to a maximum of 10 years in the case of a Person with Benchmark Disability viz. Low vision, deaf and Hard of Hearing, Locomotor Disability including Leprosy cured, Dwarfism, Acid Attack victims and Muscular Dystrophy.

Minimum Educational Qualification

  • obtained a degree in Engineering from a University incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other Educational Institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as Universities under Section 3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956; or
  • passed Sections A and B of the Institution Examinations of the Institution of Engineers (India); or
  • obtained a degree/diploma in Engineering from such foreign University/College/Institution and under such conditions as may be recognised by the Government for the purpose from time to time, or
  • passed Graduate Membership Examination of the Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (India);

or

  • passed Associate Membership Examination Parts II and III/Sections A and B of the Aeronautical Society of India; or
  • passed Graduate Membership Examination of the Institution of Electronics and Radio Engineers, London held after November, 1959
  • Provided that a candidate for the post of Indian Naval Armament Service (Electronics Engineering Posts) and Indian Radio Regulatory Service Group ‘A’ may possess any of the above qualifications or the qualification mentioned below namely:‐
  • For Indian Naval Armament Service (Electronics Engg. Posts) ‐ M.Sc. degree or its equivalent with Wireless Communication Electronics, Radio Physics or Radio Engineering as a special subject.
  • For Indian Radio Regulatory Service Group ‘A’– M.Sc. degree or its equivalent with Wireless Communication Electronics, Radio Physics or Radio Engineering as a subject or Master’s Degree in Science with Physics and Radio Communication or Electronics or Telecommunication as a special subject.

Medical Examination

  • Candidates finally recommended by the Commission on the basis of Engineering Services Examination, 2019 shall be required to undergo medical examination.
  • Every candidate, on being finally recommended by Commission will be required to undergo medical examination as and when so decided by the Ministry of Railways (Railway Board) irrespective of the fact that he/she has appeared for such medical examination in the past and found fit/unfit on the basis of earlier examination.
  • The medical examination will be conducted at various Railway Hospitals under Ministry of Railways (Railway Board). Other additional instructions for candidates are listed at Annexure‐II. The findings of the Railways Medical Board will be taken as final and binding for all allotment purposes.

Physical standards

Candidates must be physically fit according to physical standards for admission to Engineering Services Examination, 2020 as per guidelines given in Appendix‐II of the Rules for the Engineering Services Examination, 2020 published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary dated 25.09.2019.

Exam Pattern, Syllabus for UPSC IES 2020, Indian Engineering Services (Preliminary) Exam 2020

The examination shall be conducted according to the following plan :—

  • Stage‐I: Engineering Services (Preliminary/Stage‐I) Examination (Objective Type Papers) for the selection of candidates for the Stage‐II: Engineering Services (Main/Stage‐II) Examination;

The Engineering Services (Preliminary/Stage‐I) Examination will consist of two objective type (multiple choices) questions papers and carrying a maximum of 500 marks (Paper 1 – 200 Marks & Paper II – 300 Marks). Only those candidates who are declared by the Commission to have qualified in the Preliminary/Stage‐I Examination in the year will be eligible for admission to the Main/Stage‐II Examination of that year provided they are otherwise eligible for admission to the Main/Stage‐II Examination. The Marks obtained in Preliminary/Stage‐I Examination by the candidates who are declared qualified for admission to the Main/Stage‐II Examination will be counted for determining their final order of merit. The number of candidates to be admitted to the Main/Stage‐II Examination will be about six to seven time the total approximate number of vacancies to be filled in the year through this examination.

  • Stage‐II: Engineering Services (Main/Stage‐II) Examination (Conventional Type Papers)

The Engineering Services (Main/stage‐II) Examination will consist two conventional type papers in Engineering Discipline specific with duration of three hours and maximum marks of 600 (300 Marks in each paper).

  • Stage‐III : Personality Test

The Stage‐III will consist of Personality Test carrying 200 Marks.

 

Standard and Syllabus

The standard of paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (Preliminary Stage‐I Examination) will be such as may be expected of an Engineering/Science Graduate. The standard of papers in other subjects will approximately be that of an Engineering Degree Examination of an Indian University. There will be no practical examination in any of the subjects.

General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (Preliminary Examination/Stage‐I, Paper I, Objective type, Common to all Candidates)

  1. Current issues of national and international importance relating to social, economic and industrial development 2. Engineering Aptitude covering Logical reasoning and Analytical ability 3. Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis 4. General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety 5. Standards and Quality practices in production, construction, maintenance and services 6. Basics of Energy and Environment: Conservation, environmental pollution and degradation, Climate Change, Environmental impact assessment 7. Basics of Project Management 8. Basics of Material Science and Engineering 9. Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) based tools and their applications in Engineering such as networking, e‐ governance and technology based education. 10. Ethics and values in Engineering profession.

Note: The paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude will include Knowledge of relevant topics as may be expected from an engineering graduate, without special study. Questions from all the 10 topics mentioned above shall be set. Marks for each Topic may range from 5% to 15% of the total marks in the paper.

Civil Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Preliminary Examination/Stage‐I (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/Stage‐II Examination (Conventional type Paper‐I and Paper – II).

 

PAPER – I

  1. Building Materials:

Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminum, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification, properties and selection criteria;

Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications and various Tests; Lime & Cement Mortars and Concrete:

Properties and various Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of aggregates and methods of mix design.

  1. Solid Mechanics:

Elastic constants, Stress, plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’s circle of stress and strain, Elastic theories of failure, Principal Stresses, Bending, Shear and Torsion.

  1. Structural Analysis:

Basics of strength of materials, Types of stresses and strains, Bending moments and shear force, concept of bending and shear stresses; Analysis of determinate and indeterminate structures; Trusses, beams, plane frames; Rolling loads, Influence Lines, Unit load method & other methods; Free and Forced vibrations of single degree and multi degree freedom system; Suspended Cables; Concepts and use of Computer Aided Design.

  1. Design of Steel Structures:

Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension and compression members, Design of beams and beam column connections, built‐up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of Ultimate load design.

  1. Design of Concrete and Masonry structures:

Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression and combined forces; Design of beams, Slabs, Lintels, Foundations, Retaining walls, Tanks, Staircases; Principles of pre‐stressed concrete design including materials and methods; Earthquake resistant design of structures; Design of Masonry Structure.

  1. Construction Practice, Planning and Management:

Construction ‐ Planning, Equipment, Site investigation and Management including Estimation with latest project management tools and network analysis for different Types of works; Analysis of Rates of various types of works; Tendering Process and Contract Management, Quality Control, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition; Labour safety and welfare.

PAPER – II

  1. Flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines and Hydro Power:
  • Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow:

Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamics including flow kinematics and measurements; Flow net; Viscosity, Boundary layer and control, Drag, Lift, Principles in open channel flow, Flow controls. Hydraulic jump; Surges; Pipe networks.

  • Hydraulic Machines and Hydro power ‐

Various pumps, Air vessels, Hydraulic turbines – types, classifications & performance parameters; Power house – classification and layout, storage, pondage, control of supply.

  1. Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering:

Hydrological cycle, Ground water hydrology, Well hydrology and related data analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood, drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs.

Water Resources Engineering : Multipurpose uses of Water, River basins and their potential; Irrigation systems, water demand assessment; Resources ‐ storages and their yields; Water logging, canal and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters, barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head‐works and their design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance; River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.

 

Environmental Engineering:

    • Water Supply Engineering:

Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and their treatment; Rural, Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical, chemical

and biological characteristics and sources of water, Pollutants in water and its

effects, Estimation of water demand; Drinking water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distribution networks.

  • Waste Water Engineering:

Planning & design of domestic waste water, sewage collection and disposal; Plumbing Systems. Components and layout of sewerage system; Planning & design of Domestic Waste‐water disposal system; Sludge management including treatment, disposal and re‐use of treated effluents; Industrial waste waters and Effluent Treatment Plants including institutional and industrial sewage management.

  • Solid Waste Management:

Sources & classification of solid wastes along with planning & design of its management system; Disposal system, Beneficial aspects of wastes and Utilization by Civil Engineers.

  • Air, Noise pollution and Ecology: Concepts & general methodology.

 

Geo‐technical Engineering:

Soil exploration ‐ planning & methods, Properties of soil, classification, various tests and inter‐ relationships; Permeability & Seepage, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearing resistance, Earth pressure theories and stress distribution in soil; Properties and uses of geo‐synthetics.

  • Foundation Engineering: Types of foundations & selection criteria, bearing capacity, settlement analysis, design and testing of shallow & deep foundations; Slope stability analysis, Earthen embankments, Dams and Earth retaining structures: types, analysis and design, Principles of ground modifications.
  1. Surveying and Geology:
    • Surveying: Classification of surveys, various methodologies, instruments & analysis of measurement of distances, elevation and directions; Field astronomy, Global Positioning System; Map preparation; Photogrammetry; Remote sensing concepts; Survey Layout for culverts, canals, bridges, road/railway alignment and buildings, Setting out of Curves.
    • Geology: Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its application in projects.
  1. Transportation Engineering:

Highways ‐ Planning & construction methodology, Alignment and geometric design; Traffic Surveys and Controls; Principles of Flexible and Rigid pavements design.

Tunneling ‐ Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck, drainage, lighting and ventilation.

Railways Systems – Terminology, Planning, designs and maintenance practices; track modernization.

Harbours – Terminology, layouts and planning.

Airports – Layout, planning & design.

Mechanical Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Preliminary Examination/ Stage‐I (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/ Stage‐II Examination (Conventional type Paper‐I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

  1. Fluid Mechanics:

Basic Concepts and Properties of Fluids, Manometry, Fluid Statics, Buoyancy, Equations of Motion, Bernoulli’s equation and applications, Viscous flow of incompressible fluids, Laminar and Turbulent flows, Flow through pipes and head losses in pipes.

  1. Thermodynamics and Heat transfer:

Thermodynamic systems and processes; properties of pure substance; Zeroth, First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics; Entropy, Irreversibility and availability; analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion: Rankine, Otto, Diesel and Dual Cycles; ideal and real gases; compressibility factor; Gas mixtures.

Modes of heat transfer, Steady and unsteady heat conduction, Thermal resistance, Fins, Free and forced convection, Correlations for convective heat transfer, Radiative heat transfer – Radiation heat transfer co‐efficient; boiling and condensation, Heat exchanger performance analysis.

  1. IC Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning:

SI and CI Engines, Engine Systems and Components, Performance characteristics and testing of IC Engines; Fuels; Emissions and Emission Control. Vapour compression refrigeration, Refrigerants and Working cycles, Compressors, Condensers, Evaporators and Expansion devices, Other types of refrigeration systems like Vapour Absorption, Vapour jet, thermo electric and Vortex tube refrigeration. Psychometric properties and processes, Comfort chart, Comfort and industrial air conditioning, Load calculations and Heat pumps.

  1. Turbo Machinery:

Reciprocating and Rotary pumps, Pelton wheel, Kaplan and Francis Turbines, velocity diagrams, Impulse and Reaction principles, Steam and Gas Turbines, Theory of Jet Propulsion – Pulse jet and Ram Jet Engines, Reciprocating and Rotary Compressors – Theory and Applications

  1. Power Plant Engineering:

Rankine and Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, Fuels and their properties, Flue gas analysis, Boilers, steam turbines and other power plant components like condensers, air ejectors, electrostatic precipitators and cooling towers – their theory and design, types and applications;

  1. Renewable Sources of Energy:

Solar Radiation, Solar Thermal Energy collection ‐ Flat Plate and focusing collectors their materials and performance. Solar Thermal Energy Storage, Applications – heating, cooling and Power Generation; Solar Photovoltaic Conversion; Harnessing of Wind Energy, Bio‐mass and Tidal Energy – Methods and Applications, Working principles of Fuel Cells.

PAPER – II

  1. Engineering Mechanics:

Analysis of System of Forces, Friction, Centroid and Centre of Gravity, Dynamics; Stresses and Strains‐Compound Stresses and Strains, Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams, Theory of Bending Stresses‐ Slope and deflection‐Torsion, Thin and thick Cylinders, Spheres.

  1. Engineering Materials:

Basic Crystallography, Alloys and Phase diagrams, Heat Treatment, Ferrous and Non Ferrous Metals, Non metallic materials, Basics of Nano‐materials, Mechanical Properties and Testing, Corrosion prevention and control

  1. Mechanisms and Machines:

Types of Kinematics Pair, Mobility, Inversions, Kinematic Analysis, Velocity and Acceleration Analysis of Planar Mechanisms, CAMs with uniform acceleration and retardation, cycloidal motion, oscillating followers; Vibrations –Free and forced vibration of undamped and damped SDOF systems, Transmissibility Ratio, Vibration Isolation, Critical Speed of Shafts. Gears – Geometry of tooth profiles, Law of gearing, Involute profile, Interference, Helical, Spiral and Worm Gears, Gear Trains‐ Simple, compound and Epicyclic; Dynamic Analysis – Slider – crank mechanisms, turning moment computations, balancing of Revolving & Reciprocating masses, Gyroscopes –Effect of Gyroscopic couple on automobiles, ships and aircrafts, Governors.

  1. Design of Machine Elements:

Design for static and dynamic loading; failure theories; fatigue strength and the S‐N diagram; principles of the design of machine elements such as riveted, welded and bolted joints. Shafts, Spur gears, rolling and sliding contact bearings, Brakes and clutches, flywheels.

  1. Manufacturing ,Industrial and Maintenance Engineering:

Metal casting‐Metal forming, Metal Joining, Machining and machine tool operations, Limits, fits and tolerances, Metrology and inspection, computer Integrated manufacturing, FMS, Production planning and Control, Inventory control and operations research ‐ CPM‐PERT. Failure concepts and characteristics‐Reliability, Failure analysis, Machine Vibration, Data acquisition, Fault Detection, Vibration Monitoring, Field Balancing of Rotors, Noise Monitoring, Wear and Debris Analysis, Signature Analysis, NDT Techniques in Condition Monitoring.

  1. Mechatronics and Robotics:

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers: Architecture, programming, I/O, Computer interfacing, Programmable logic controller. Sensors and actuators, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Hall effect sensor, Optical Encoder, Resolver, Inductosyn, Pneumatic and Hydraulic actuators, stepper motor, Control Systems‐ Mathematical modeling of Physical systems, control signals, controllability and observability. Robotics, Robot Classification, Robot Specification, notation; Direct and Inverse Kinematics; Homogeneous Coordinates and Arm Equation of four Axis SCARA Robot.

Electrical Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Preliminary/Stage‐I Examination (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/Stage‐II Examination (Conventional type Paper‐I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

  1. Engineering Mathematics

Matrix theory, Eigen values & Eigen vectors, system of linear equations, Numerical methods for solution of non‐linear algebraic equations and differential equations, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima and minima, Line, Surface and Volume Integrals. Fourier series, linear, non‐linear and partial differential equations, initial and boundary value problems, complex variables, Taylor’s and Laurent’s series, residue theorem, probability and statistics fundamentals, Sampling theorem, random variables, Normal and Poisson distributions, correlation and regression analysis.

  1. Electrical Materials

Electrical Engineering Materials, crystal structures and defects, ceramic materials, insulating materials, magnetic materials – basics, properties and applications; ferrities, ferro‐magnetic materials and components; basics of solid state physics, conductors; Photo‐conductivity; Basics of Nano materials and Superconductors.

  1. Electric Circuits and Fields

Circuit elements, network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, ideal current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s, Norton’s, Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer theorems, transient response of DC and AC networks, Sinusoidal steady state analysis, basic filter concepts, two‐port networks, three phase circuits, Magnetically coupled circuits, Gauss Theorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical charge distributions, Ampere’s and Biot‐Savart’s laws; inductance, dielectrics, capacitance; Maxwell’s equations.

  1. Electrical and Electronic Measurements:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Bridges and potentiometers; moving coil, moving iron, dynamometer and induction type instruments, measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power factor, instrument transformers, digital voltmeters and multi‐meters, phase, time and frequency measurement, Q‐meters, oscilloscopes, potentiometric recorders, error analysis, Basics of sensors, Transducers, basics of data acquisition systems

  1. Computer Fundamentals:

Number systems, Boolean algebra, arithmetic functions, Basic Architecture, Central Processing Unit, I/O and Memory Organisation; peripheral devices, data represenation and programming, basics of Operating system and networking, virtual memory, file systems; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

  1. Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of Semiconductor diodes and transistors and characteristics, Junction and field effect transistors (BJT, FET and MOSFETS), different types of transistor amplifiers, equivalent circuits and frequency response; oscillators and other circuits, feedback amplifiers.

PAPER – II

  1. Analog and Digital Electronics:

Operational amplifiers – characteristics and applications, combinational and sequential logic circuits, multiplexers, multi‐ vibrators, sample and hold circuits, A/D and D/A converters, basics of filter circuits and applications, simple active filters; Microprocessor basics‐ interfaces and applications, basics of linear integrated circuits; Analog communication basics, Modulation and de‐modulation, noise and bandwidth, transmitters and receivers, signal to noise ratio, digital communication basics, sampling, quantizing, coding, frequency and time domain multiplexing, power line carrier communication systems.

  1. Systems and Signal Processing :

Representation of continuous and discrete‐time signals, shifting and scaling operations, linear, time‐invariant and causal systems, Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals, sampling theorem, Fourier and Laplace transforms, Z transforms, Discrete Fourier transform, FFT, linear convolution, discrete cosine transform, FIR filter, IIR filter, bilinear transformation.

  1. Control Systems:

Principles of feedback, transfer function, block diagrams and signal flow graphs, steady‐state errors, transforms and their applications; Routh‐hurwitz criterion, Nyquist techniques, Bode plots, root loci, lag, lead and lead‐lag compensation, stability analysis, transient and frequency response analysis, state space model, state transition matrix, controllability and observability, linear state variable feedback, PID and industrial controllers.

  1. Electrical Machines :

Single phase transformers, three phase transformers ‐ connections, parallel operation, auto‐transformer, energy conversion principles, DC machines ‐ types, windings, generator characteristics, armature reaction and commutation, starting and speed control of motors, Induction motors ‐ principles, types, performance characteristics, starting and speed control, Synchronous machines ‐ performance, regulation, parallel operation of generators, motor starting, characteristics and applications, servo and stepper motors.

  1. Power Systems :

Basic power generation concepts, steam, gas and water turbines, transmission line models and performance, cable performance, insulation, corona and radio interference, power factor correction, symmetrical components, fault analysis, principles of protection systems, basics of solid state relays and digital protection; Circuit breakers, Radial and ring‐main distribution systems, Matrix representation of power systems, load flow analysis, voltage control and economic operation, System stability concepts, Swing curves and equal area criterion. HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts, Concepts of power system dynamics, distributed generation, solar and wind power, smart grid concepts, environmental implications, fundamentals of power economics.

  1. Power Electronics and Drives :

Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs and IGBTs ‐ static characteristics and principles of operation, triggering circuits, phase control rectifiers, bridge converters ‐ fully controlled and half controlled, principles of choppers and inverters, basis concepts of adjustable speed DC and AC drives, DC‐DC switched mode converters, DC‐AC switched mode converters, resonant converters, high frequency inductors and transformers, power supplies.

Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Preliminary/Stage‐I Examination (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/Stage‐II Examination (Conventional type Paper‐I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

  1. Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of semiconductors; Diode/Transistor basics and characteristics; Diodes for different uses; Junction & Field Effect Transistors (BJTs, JFETs, MOSFETs); Transistor amplifiers of different types, oscillators and other circuits; Basics of Integrated Circuits (ICs); Bipolar, MOS and CMOS ICs; Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and their applications‐ linear/non‐linear; Optical sources/detectors; Basics of Opto electronics and its applications.

  1. Basic Electrical Engineering:

DC circuits‐Ohm’s & Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuit theorems; Electro‐magnetism, Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMF and its uses; Single‐phase AC circuits; Transformers, efficiency; Basics‐DC machines, induction machines, and synchronous machines; Electrical power sources‐ basics: hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind, solar; Basics of batteries and their uses.

  1. Materials Science:

Electrical Engineering materials; Crystal structure & defects; Ceramic materials‐structures, composites, processing and uses; Insulating laminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses; Magnetic materials, basics, classification, ferrites, ferro/para‐magnetic materials and components; Nano materials‐basics, preparation, purification, sintering, nano particles and uses; Nano‐optical/magnetic/electronic materials and uses; Superconductivity, uses.

  1. Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Analog and Digital systems for measurement, measuring instruments for different applications; Static/dynamic characteristics of measurement systems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting; Measurement systems for non‐electrical quantities; Basics of telemetry; Different types of transducers and displays; Data acquisition system basics.

  1. Network Theory:

Network graphs & matrices; Wye‐Delta transformation; Linear constant coefficient differential equations‐ time domain analysis of RLC circuits; Solution of network equations using Laplace transforms‐ frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits; 2‐port network parameters‐driving point & transfer functions; State equations for networks; Steady state sinusoidal analysis.

  1. Analog and Digital Circuits:

Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTS and FETs; Diode circuits for different uses; Biasing & stability of BJT & JFET amplifier circuits; Analysis/design of amplifier‐ single/multi‐stage; Feedback& uses; Active filters, timers, multipliers, wave shaping, A/D‐D/A converters; Boolean Algebra& uses; Logic gates, Digital IC families, Combinatorial/sequential circuits; Basics of multiplexers, counters/registers/ memories /microprocessors, design& applications.

PAPER – II

  1. Analog and Digital Communication Systems:

Random signals, noise, probability theory, information theory; Analog versus digital communication & applications: Systems‐

AM, FM, transmitters/receivers, theory/practice/ standards, SNR comparison; Digital communication basics: Sampling, quantizing, coding, PCM, DPCM, multiplexing‐audio/video; Digital modulation: ASK, FSK, PSK; Multiple access: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA; Optical communication: fibre optics, theory, practice/standards.

  1. Control Systems:

Classification of signals and systems; Application of signal and system theory; System realization; Transforms& their applications; Signal flow graphs, Routh‐Hurwitz criteria, root loci, Nyquist/Bode plots; Feedback systems‐open &close loop types, stability analysis, steady state, transient and frequency response analysis; Design of control systems, compensators, elements of lead/lag compensation, PID and industrial controllers.

  1. Computer Organization and Architecture:

Basic architecture, CPU, I/O organisation, memory organisation, peripheral devices, trends; Hardware /software issues; Data representation& Programming; Operating systems‐basics, processes, characteristics, applications; Memory management, virtual memory, file systems, protection & security; Data bases, different types, characteristics and design; Transactions and concurrency control; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

  1. Electro Magnetics:

Elements of vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations‐basic concepts; Gauss’, Stokes’ theorems; Wave propagation through different media; Transmission Lines‐different types, basics, Smith’s chart, impedance matching/transformation, S‐ parameters, pulse excitation, uses; Waveguides‐basics, rectangular types, modes, cut‐off frequency, dispersion, dielectric types; Antennas‐radiation pattern, monopoles/dipoles, gain, arrays‐active/passive, theory, uses.

  1. Advanced Electronics Topics:

VLSI technology: Processing, lithography, interconnects, packaging, testing; VLSI design: Principles, MUX/ROM/PLA‐based

design, Moore & Mealy circuit design; Pipeline concepts & functions; Design for testability, examples; DSP: Discrete time

signals/systems, uses; Digital filters: FIR/IIR types, design, speech/audio/radar signal processing uses; Microprocessors & microcontrollers, basics, interrupts, DMA, instruction sets, interfacing; Controllers & uses; Embedded systems.

  1. Advanced Communication Topics:

Communication networks: Principles /practices /technologies /uses /OSI model/security; Basic packet multiplexed streams/scheduling; Cellular networks, types, analysis, protocols (TCP/TCPIP); Microwave & satellite communication: Terrestrial/space type LOS systems, block schematics link calculations, system design; Communication satellites, orbits, characteristics, systems, uses; Fibre‐optic communication systems, block schematics, link calculations, system design.

Related Posts:

NDA, NA 2 Question Papers for Maths, General Ability Test 2019 PDF Download – Official

Download UPSC NDA, NA 2 2019 Question Papers (National Defence Academy and Naval Academy Examination) for Maths, General Ability Test in PDF. NDA, NA 2 Question Papers for Maths, General Ability Test 2019 PDF Download - Official Download Maths NDA, NA 2 Question Papers Download General Ability Test (GAT) NDA, ...
Read More

Civil Services (Main) Results, Scores, Marks 2018 – UPSC IAS Results 2018

Civil Services (Main) Results, Scores, Marks 2018 - UPSC IAS Results 2018 Download in PDF Civil Services (Main) Results, Scores, Marks 2018 - UPSC IAS Results 2018 The results of the Civil Services Examination, 2018 were declared vide Press Note dated 05.04.2019 recommending 759 candidates against 812 vacancies. Further on ...
Read More

Engineering Services (Main) Results 2019, UPSC IES Results 2019

Engineering Services (Main) Results 2019, UPSC IES Results 2019 Download in PDF Engineering Services (Main) Results 2019, UPSC IES Results 2019 SERVICE:CIVIL ENGINEERING 1 0400156 ABUZAR GAFFARI 2 0601951 PRAMIT DEBMALLIK 3 0814286 AMARJEET 4 0814170 AMAN GULIA 5 2602191 AYUSH CHANDRA DWIVEDI 6 0800072 KABIL BHARGAVA 7 0802742 ABHISHEK ...
Read More

Download NDA 2 Admit Card 2019 – UPSC National Defence Academy & Naval Academy

Download NDA 2 Admit Card 2019 - UPSC National Defence Academy & Naval Academy Exam Name Year Issue Date End Date To Download e-Admit Card National Defence Academy & Naval Academy Examination (II), 2019 2019 25-10-2019 17-11-2019 Click Here Having technical problem in downloading the e-ADMITCARD ? In case of ...
Read More

Central Armed Police Forces (ACs) Results 2019, UPSC CAPF Written Results 2019

Central Armed Police Forces (ACs) Results 2019, UPSC CAPF Written Results 2019 Download in PDF Central Armed Police Forces (ACs) Results 2019, UPSC CAPF Written Results 2019 On the basis of the result of written part of CAPF (ACs) Examination, 2019 held by the UPSC on 18th August, 2019, the ...
Read More

Indian Forest Service Main Date Sheet 2019 – UPSC IFS Time Table

Download New Indian Forest Service Main Date Sheet 2019 - UPSC Latest IFS Time Table Date & Day Subject Code Forenoon Session (9.00 AM to 12.00 PM) Afternoon Session (2.00 PM to 5.00 PM) 01-12-2019 (Sunday) 21‐22 General English General Knowledge 02-12-2019 ( Monday) -- No paper ( Rest day ...
Read More

Leave a Comment